Privacy

"Cookies" are explained here. The Cookies we set are only to allow the site to function properly, not to collect any personally identifiable data.

Who We Are
Trackrooms (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We are not required to register with the Information Commissioner's Office Register as we only process information as directed by our listed hosts.

Information That We Collect
Trackrooms processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:
From regular visitors to the site: None.
From hosts who have requested a listing on the site: Any information you have instructed us to put in your listing. Your PayPal details.

We collect information in the following ways:
From regular visitors to the site: None other than very basic web "Cookies" which enable the site to function properly.
From hosts who have requested a listing on the site: By email and through PayPal.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
Trackrooms takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

From regular visitors to the site: None other than anonymous data as collected by Google analytics. This basically tells us how many people have visited the site.
From hosts who have requested a listing on the site: We use the data you have sent us only for the purposes of advertising your services to the visitors to our website. We only put details you have given us by email in your listing and you can delete or amend these at any time by logging in to the site using the details sent to you by letter when you first signed up to Trackrooms. If you ned a reminder of your login details, please contact us using the Contact form.

We will occasionally send you information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Trackrooms processes about you and to request information about:
What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.